Back
Get in Touch Menu

Privacy notice

What is the purpose of this document?

Willans LLP is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  It applies to all clients, prospective clients and business contacts about whom we hold personal information. We may update this notice at any time.

Willans LLP is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice. Our business address is 28 Imperial Square, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire GL50 1RH, United Kingdom.

If you are our client, you should also refer to the information about protection of personal data which we gave you in our client terms of business, when we started acting for you on your particular legal matter.

What personal data about you may we collect?

We may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses, social media profile addresses.
  • gender
  • job title
  • employer or business name.
  • personal and business interests
  • the history of our communications with you
  • your likely legal needs.

How may we collect personal data about you?

We will only ever start to collect, store and use personal information about you if you have consented to it.  In most cases we will collect directly from you, with your consent.  However we may amplify that information over time, from publicly available sources such as your company website or your social media profile, or from our subsequent communications with you.

Why will we collect, store and use personal data about you?

We collect, store and use personal data about you in order to:

  • inform you about our firm’s services and news
  • update you on relevant legal developments via newsletters and/or e-bulletins
  • invite you to seminars and workshops on legal topics
  • invite you to charity and/or corporate hospitality events we are organising.

Will your personal data be shared with third parties?

Privacy is important to us; therefore, it goes without saying that we would never sell, rent or give your personal information to any third party without your consent.

We may in the future use a third party marketing automation platform, in which case your name and email address (but no other personal information) may be stored on that third party’s servers within the European Economic Area.

Any such third-party service provider will be required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We would not allow any third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We would only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Will we transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area?

Not without your knowledge and consent.

What choices do you have?

When we collect your information we will give you options as to how you wish to hear from us (eg. email, post) and for what purposes (eg legal updates and newsletters, invitations to legal seminars and talks, and/or invitations to charity and/or corporate hospitality events). If you wish to change these preferences at any time, or to unsubscribe from communications, please email unsubscribe@willans.co.uk

How long will we keep your personal data?

We will keep your personal data for the above purposes until either (i) we become aware it is no longer valid, or (ii) you ask us to delete it.

What rights do you have?

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

Read more

Privacy notice for clients

The information below supplements our general privacy notice listed above and applies specifically to our clients.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018 require us to advise you that your particulars are held on our database and we shall process your information in accordance with the requirements of data protection legislation. We will use the information you provide primarily for the provision of legal services to you in accordance with our retainer with you, but also for related purposes, including updating and enhancing client records, analysis to help us manage our practice, statutory returns and legal and regulatory compliance, and providing you with legal updates directly relevant to your matter during your retainer and after it has ended (you may opt out of these updates at any time).

Read more

Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time.

Contact us