Privacy notice for clients

Privacy notice for clients

The information below supplements our general privacy notice and applies specifically to our clients.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018 require us to advise you that your particulars are held on our database and we shall process your information in accordance with the requirements of data protection legislation. We will use the information you provide primarily for the provision of legal services to you in accordance with our retainer with you, but also for related purposes, including updating and enhancing client records, analysis to help us manage our practice, statutory returns and legal and regulatory compliance, and providing you with legal updates directly relevant to your matter during your retainer and after it has ended (you may opt out of these updates at any time).

Any personal data we receive from you for the purposes of our money laundering checks will be processed only for the purposes of preventing money laundering and terrorist financing, or as otherwise permitted by law or with your express consent. 

Our use of this information is subject to your instructions, data protection law and our duty of confidentiality.  The related purposes referred to above are either in your or our legitimate interests, or our legal obligations.

If you send us personal data about anyone other than yourself you should ensure that, where appropriate, you have any appropriate consents and notices in place to enable you to transfer that personal data to us, and so that we may use it for the purposes for which you provide it to us.

In particular circumstances, we may disclose the information that you have provided or that we have collected or received about you to other persons and organisations. For example, this information may be disclosed to other suppliers of professional services (e.g. barristers, accountants or expert witnesses) whom we are instructing on your behalf or who are appointed by another party to your matter; suppliers of administrative, accountancy and audit, financial/banking and technical services; the courts, governmental and regulatory authorities and organisations that regulate the legal profession.  All such third parties are required to maintain confidentiality in relation to your files.

We may be required to produce all or part of your file to assessors appointed as part of an audit, or a quality check in connection with our Lexcel, Law Society Conveyancing Quality Scheme or other accreditation. Whilst our participation is such quality schemes is not mandatory, we consider participation to be in the best interests of our clients as it promotes good management of our practice and helps ensure our compliance with professional and other obligations.  We use an external IT maintenance provider who has entered into a confidentiality agreement. In contentious matters it is sometimes necessary to send your file to a costs draftsman to prepare a bill of costs and to produce your file to the court. These disclosures are a necessary part of carrying out your instructions.  If you make a claim against this firm or we consider circumstances have arisen which may give rise to a claim and which we are obliged to notify our insurers, then it may be necessary for us to supply a copy of your file to our insurers. We consider that it is in our legitimate interests to do so.

We may arrange for certain administrative and clerical tasks to be carried out by persons not directly employed by us. These tasks include printing and posting hard copies of our newsletter, generation and monitoring of emails for marketing purposes (including legal updates) and online verification of your identity (see money laundering). Where we do this, information about you will be provided to a third party and stored by them in order to perform such tasks. We will always have a confidentiality agreement in place with such persons. To enable us to send invitations to events or seminars and legal updates to you by email (if we think these may be of interest to you, and if you have consented) and to request feedback from you if you have attended one of our seminars, your data may be transferred to and stored and processed at a destination outside the European Economic Area. By agreeing to these terms and conditions of business, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with these terms and conditions and with data protection legislation. If you do not wish us to allow persons who are not directly employed to carry out such tasks, please tell us as soon as possible. We do not use third parties for typing documents or correspondence in relation to client work. We will not release your details to a third party in a way which would enable a third party to market themselves or their services to you.

You have the right to access any personal data that we hold about you. We seek to keep that personal data correct and up to date.  You should let us know if you believe the information we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.  Further details about how to do this can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website at www.ico.gov.uk. You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are unhappy about the way in which we handle your data. 

Willans LLP is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller for the purposes of data protection law under registration number Z597775X.